Privacy Policy

Glamyo Technologies Private Limited (“we”, “us”, “Glamyo”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource https://glamyohealth.in and mobile application Glamyo Health Doctor and Glamyo Health BD available at https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=doc.glamyohealth.www & https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=bd.glamyohealth.www respectively (“Platform”). Glamyo is engaged in the business of providing multi-specialty healthcare services in India and delivering a hassle-free experience for all elective surgeries & cosmetic procedures with personalized care services though their Platform (“Services”). Glamyo provides the Services in partnership with its’ agents, affiliates, associates, representatives or other third parties (“Partners”).

Please read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and the terms and conditions available at https://glamyohealth.in/term-conditions (“Terms”) carefully, before you decide to access the Platform and avail the Services. This Privacy Policy together with the Terms constitute a legal agreement (“Agreement”) between you and Glamyo.

You hereby consent to our collection, use, sharing and disclosure of your Information (as defined below) as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. By availing the Services and accessing the Platforms, made available by us, you unequivocally and irrevocably accept and agree to abide by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, please do not access the Platform or avail the Services.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) and rules framed thereunder. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

1. TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

1.1 Personal Information: We may collect a variety of information from you including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences, including any other usage and interaction details with us or our affiliates. We may collect such information which when combined with other pieces of information available with us could reasonably allow you to be identified (“Personal Information”). Personal Information shall include but is not limited to your full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth.

1.2 Sensitive Personal Data or Information: We may also collect, receive, process or store your sensitive personal data or information consisting of, but not limited to password; financial information such as bank account, credit card, debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information (“Sensitive Personal Information”). Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information are collectively referred to as “Information”.

1.3 You agree to provide Information, which shall be true, correct, up to date and accurate. You may access, amend, alter or require deletion of your Information partially or fully by contacting our grievance officer as per Clause 5 below.


2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

2.1 When you visit or use our Platform, we collect and store your Personal Information which is provided by you. We do this to ensure you have a safe, efficient, smooth and personalized experience. This allows us to provide Services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize the Platform to make the experience safer and easier.

2.2 In general, you can access the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. We will take good care of the data provided by you and protect it. Where possible, we indicate which fields are mandatorily required to be filled and which ones are optional. You always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform.

2.3 We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your user behaviour. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics and interests to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis.
2.4 We use data collection devices on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure page effectiveness, and promote trust and safety (“Cookies”). Cookies are small files placed on your browser that assist us in providing our Services. Moreover, you may encounter Cookies on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of Cookies by third parties. Cookies are useful for enabling the Platform to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary Cookies in your computer's hard drive. The Cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

2.5 If you transact with us, we collect some Sensitive Personal Information.


3. YOUR CONSENT

3.1 By using the Platform and/or by providing your Information, you are giving consent to the collection and use of the Information you disclose on the Platform, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your Information and use it consistent with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what Information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

4.1 By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the disclosure of your Information. Your Information may be disclosed:

(a) To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;

(b) To a third-party payment gateway provider who collects certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/ debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from you by such third-party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The Financial Information collected from you is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by you through a process of authentication in which we shall have no role to play and hence, we shall bear no liability in relation to the same. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or inactions of third-party payment gateway providers or any breach of conditions, representations and warranties given by them. We shall also not be obligated to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between you and such third-party payment service providers;

(c) To our other third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other services;

(d) To third parties, to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices if you have opted into such sharing;

(e) To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions;

(f) By you, on message boards, chat, profile pages and blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and content (including, without limitation, our social media pages). Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public;

(g) To your friends associated with your social media account, to other website users and to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity. By connecting your Platform’s account and your social media account, you authorize us to share Information with your social media account provider, and you understand that the use of the Information we share will be governed by the social media provider's privacy policy;

(h) To comply with applicable laws, which may include laws outside your country of residence, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence and to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons;

(i) To enforce our Terms; and

(j) To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others or to fight fraud and credit risk.


4.2 We may furthermore use, disclose or transfer your Information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). We shall ensure that such third party to which we transfer or sell our assets will have appropriate confidentiality and security measures, at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy, to handle your Information. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity's planned processing of your Information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

4.3 We may also use and disclose your Information collected through the Platform in other ways, with your consent. We ensure that any third-party service provider, to whom we are transferring your Information, are bound by reasonable confidentiality obligations and/ or use, maintain and follow generally accepted industry and security standards with respect to such Information.

4.4 While we take best efforts to ensure that your Information including Financial Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, you are strongly advised to exercise reasonable discretion while providing Information or Financial Information while using the Platform given that the internet is susceptible to security breaches.

4.5 Your Information may also be transferred, stored or processed in any country other than the one where you access the Platform. For purposes of sharing or disclosing data in accordance with the Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to transfer your Information outside of your country. By using the Platform, you consent to such transfer of your Information outside of your country and also within our affiliates, subsidiaries and partners, based in or outside India, provided they have agreed to ensure the same level of data protection as prescribed under this Privacy Policy and the data protection laws of India.

5. CONTACT INFORMATION AND GRIEVANCE OFFICER

5.1 In the event you have any complaints or concerns with respect to the Platform, this Agreement, the Services, or anything related to any of the foregoing, please write to us at kuwarjeet@glamyo.in

5.2 In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules made thereunder, if you have any grievance concerning the Platform or the Services, including any discrepancies and grievances concerning the processing of Information, you may contact our grievance officer, details of which have been provided below:


Kuwarjeet Singh
Address: 19/1A Tilak Nagar
Email ID: kuwarjeet@glamyo.in

Privacy Policy | Glamyo Health
Book Now Call Us